Author Topic: [FIXED] IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut  (Read 2328 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TerryRitchie

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 611
  • Semper Fidelis
[FIXED] IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« on: October 28, 2018, 10:08:57 PM »
This is happening with version 1.2, revision 20180202/85 From git 1d0f920. Not sure if it has been fixed in later versions.

- Open the IDE (doesn't matter if you load a program from this point or not)
- Press ALT-E to open the Edit dropdown menu
- Press p to select paste
... IDE locks up (Task manager shows it using 15% CPU, perhaps endless loop?)

In fact, you can press any key for an inactive command (such as t for cut) and the same will happen. If you have highlighted code and select these then everything is fine of course.

Thank goodness for auto-save! I had been feverishly typing for about an hour and then BOOM, I stumbled upon this bug and thought I lost everything. In the old days I made a habit of saving every 5 minutes (you know, because Win3.x/95/98 was a thing). Every 5 minutes is a bit much these days but I still need to stay in the habit of saving now and then.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2018, 11:49:08 PM by odin »
In order to understand recursion, one must first understand recursion.

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3183
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2018, 02:43:13 AM »
Is this a once-off error, or can you reproduce it? 

I've been testing with version 20180228/86 and can't seem to reproduce the error.  Maybe the latest builds have already corrected the issue? 

(If this type of worry bothers you a lot, you might also consider  my $AUTOSAVE mod; it might give you the peace of mind which is rather nice when creating longer programs such as your sprite library.   https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php?topic=605.msg4775#msg4775 )
« Last Edit: October 29, 2018, 03:18:40 AM by SMcNeill »
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline TerryRitchie

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 611
  • Semper Fidelis
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2018, 04:14:12 AM »
Following the instructions I gave above I can reproduce the error every time. Can anyone else out there confirm this behavior in their IDEs?
In order to understand recursion, one must first understand recursion.

Offline visionmercer

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2018, 05:47:15 AM »
Hi.
I can reproduce the same behavior in dev build e490b1a, and revision 20180202/85 From git 1d0f920.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2018, 05:49:21 AM by visionmercer »

Offline luke

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Regular
  • Posts: 237
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2018, 05:49:04 AM »
Indeed I can reproduce this in the latest development build, in Linux even.

Offline bplus

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 5896
  • B+ Knot again!
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2018, 08:46:33 AM »
I have not been able to reproduce the error on any of 3 versions in my sig.

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1623
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2018, 09:03:37 AM »
Hi
I can affirm that
in windows 10 64bit
QB64 32bit  Dev build git e490b1a

following Terry sequence I get no error, IDE pastes that is in memory which before I have copied
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline FellippeHeitor

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2689
  • LET IT = BE
    • QB64.org
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2018, 09:19:20 AM »
In fact, you can press any key for an inactive command (such as t for cut) and the same will happen. If you have highlighted code and select these then everything is fine of course.

Guys, "press any key for an inactive command". The bug *is* there. It's being worked on now.

Thanks for the reports.

Offline bplus

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 5896
  • B+ Knot again!
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2018, 09:28:25 AM »
Oh inactive, well who does that? ;-))

Yeah that's nasty!

« Last Edit: October 29, 2018, 09:37:13 AM by bplus »

Offline Cobalt

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 708
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2018, 11:24:46 AM »
happens back to the February 'stable' build (20180202/85  1d0f920)
does NOT happen in the  v1.1 20171106/82 build

does not matter how you open the menu, keyboard shortcut or mouse,
only seems to happen with PASTE or COPY by pressing the key P or C not clicking with mouse.

hope that can help pin point the cause a little more
« Last Edit: October 29, 2018, 11:34:26 AM by Cobalt »
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

Offline TerryRitchie

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 611
  • Semper Fidelis
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2018, 01:12:03 PM »
Oh inactive, well who does that? ;-))

Yeah that's nasty!

LOL, I didn't do it on purpose. :-)  I must have bumped a key while text was highlighted, which caused the highlighting to go away, and then tried to copy text that was not there. Fat finger syndrome.
In order to understand recursion, one must first understand recursion.

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1623
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2018, 02:12:23 PM »
Ahhh it is clear now, I have not in clipboard that I have copyed before to paste.... so Paste command is inactive....

Yes I can confirm Terry's experience.... moreover I cannot close IDEQB64 using x of window....while the other two buttons of titlebar are active (maximize/minimize, and fullscreen/windowed) , in the while I cannot close IDEQB64 by taskbar of windows using rightclick and close  window command.
I hope this is useful for debug.
Good Search
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Bert22306

  • Forum Regular
  • Posts: 158
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2018, 04:23:14 PM »
Me too. Although I did have to have a program loaded in the IDE, before the lockup occurred. I see a development build with today's date on it. I assume it's too soon for the fix to have been incorporated, and best to wait?

Offline FellippeHeitor

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2689
  • LET IT = BE
    • QB64.org
Re: IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2018, 04:58:15 PM »
I didn't push a fix to this one yet.

Current changelog: https://github.com/Galleondragon/qb64/commits/development

Offline FellippeHeitor

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2689
  • LET IT = BE
    • QB64.org
Re: [FIXED] IDE locks on invalid menu shortcut
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2018, 11:51:18 PM »
Fixed. Latest development build doesn't contain this bug any longer (from git 39ce1e4)
« Last Edit: October 30, 2018, 12:09:57 AM by FellippeHeitor »