Author Topic: Prototype platformer game  (Read 162 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 191Brian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 86
    • My Itch page
Prototype platformer game
« on: April 10, 2021, 04:16:12 PM »
My first attempt at a platformer game still in prototype.
You control one robot at a time (switch between the two by pressing F2) use arrow or ad keys for moving left & right space or w to jump.
The idea being you need to work together in order to get to the end of the level.
 
 

 
Brian ...

Offline bplus

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 6674
  • b = b + ...
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2021, 04:42:31 PM »
I luv those wheels man!

Offline johnno56

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1039
  • Live long and prosper.
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2021, 02:49:05 AM »
I ran the game, on my Linux machine, using Wine and it ran without an issue... Except for the fact that I ran out of 'levels'... lol

 


Ran the game via QB64 natively and the result was completely different. First: Linux picked up on the differences between the actual image filenames and the filenames that QB64 was asking to load. The images effected were 8 "Btn" files. (editing actual image filenames fixed that problem). The other was the actual display. I will attach a screenshot.

 
« Last Edit: April 11, 2021, 02:51:41 AM by johnno56 »
Logic is the beginning of wisdom.

Offline 191Brian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 86
    • My Itch page
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2021, 10:04:59 AM »
Hi

Thanks for the feedback, odd that in Linux the map image is either corrupted or being displayed multiple times.

Brian ...
Brian ...

Offline johnno56

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1039
  • Live long and prosper.
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2021, 10:09:50 AM »
Just curious... What version of QB64 did you use to make the game?

I'm guessing it's either another "Linux thing" or perhaps the Windows version you are using may not be the same as the Linux version that I am using...
Logic is the beginning of wisdom.

Offline 191Brian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 86
    • My Itch page
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2021, 10:27:12 AM »
Hi @johnno56 the game was created in QB64 v1.5 on Windows 10.
Brian ...

Offline johnno56

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1039
  • Live long and prosper.
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2021, 04:37:48 PM »
Thanks Brian.

The saga continues... This time I downloaded the Windows version of QB64 and ran it via Wine. Loaded and ran your game and the display was as it should. The game played to completion with no unusual display problems....

Another message window appeared but I'm not sure if the problem is a result of your game. I will attach it to see if anyone can shed some light on it...

 
« Last Edit: April 11, 2021, 04:39:30 PM by johnno56 »
Logic is the beginning of wisdom.

Offline 191Brian

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 86
    • My Itch page
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2021, 05:02:13 PM »
Not an error I have seen,  freeglut is an opengl library so I guess it is a qb64 error does it pop up when you quit the game?
Brian ...

Offline johnno56

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1039
  • Live long and prosper.
Re: Prototype platformer game
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2021, 05:07:02 PM »
No. It appears at the same time the game starts but disappears when the game exits. Did not notice it at first as the game window overlays the message...

J
Logic is the beginning of wisdom.